Cookoo for Cocoa Butter

November 6, 2013

Cocoa Butter: PoppySoap.comYou have all heard of cocoa butter by now? It is becoming increasingly popular in all kinds of products, both food and non-food. So what makes this butter so darn special and why would I use it in my Poppy Soap products?

First, cocoa butter is the natural fat from cacao beans. The extracted fat, which is light yellowish in color, is actually edible, with a slight chocolaty flavor and scent. (Super yum by the way!) It also goes by the name of theobroma oil.

Cocoa butter is used more and more in cosmetics, topical lotions and creams. There must be something to it if all the big-name companies are using it in their products right? Well let me share a little bit about why cocoa butter is so incredible!

Cocoa butter, when used in skincare, is:

  • Highly effective against fighting free radicals
  • Loaded with bioavailable vitamins and minerals
  • Able to help increase the skin’s moisture levels
  • Great at reducing skin roughness and scaling
  • Supportive against UV damage from overexposure to the sun
  • Great at improving blood flow and vessel function
  • Able to form a micro-thin barrier that seals in moisture while still allowing your skin to easily breathe
  • Effective at keeping skin from retaining stretch marks if used during pregnancy
  • A healing agent if used after burns to the skin have occurred
  • Able to prevent scarring
  • Can eliminate (or provide comfort for) certain dermatitis related skin issues

Cocoa butter is not considered a high allergen product. In fact, it is quite rare to have an allergy to cocoa butter. Awesome right? Just make sure that any products you are using with cocoa butter in them utilize raw, unrefined, organic cocoa butter. Otherwise, many of the properties above could become stripped from the cocoa butter. (Don’t worry – I use raw cocoa butter in my bars!)

Aside from keeping skin healthy and repairing damaged skin, there are actually quite a few health conditions that cocoa butter has been known to help with when consumed either in a food product or alone. Check out what it can help with:

  • Heart Disease
  • Cancer
  • Mood Disorders
  • Arteriosclerosis
  • Cholesterol Problems
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Psoriasis
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
  • Arthritis

Cocoa butter also has a pretty impressive profile. I simply cannot leave without sharing what this natural butter contains:

  • Stearic Acid
  • Palmitic Acid
  • Oleic Acid
  • Linoleic Acid
  • Polyphenols
  • Antioxidants
  • Theobromine
  • Vitamin E
  • Manganese
  • Calcium
  • Iron
  • Zinc
  • Potassium
  • Copper
  • Flavanols
  • Tryptophan
  • Dopamine
  • Sterols and Methylsterols
  • Tannins
  • Phenylethylamine
  • Xanthines
  • Caffeine
  • Vitamin K

Packs a punch doesn’t it?

Next to coconut oil, cocoa butter is probably my second most favorite skincare “product.” While is can be a bit tricky to work with due to its solid state, once you get the hang of it, you will love what it does for your skin!

Hey – here’s an idea! Instead of trying to wrangle a block of cocoa butter, why not pick up one of my bars and use it instead? You’ll get all those great benefits of cocoa butter without all the work! And by the way, I ONLY use fair trade cocoa butter. (If you don’t know why Fair Trade is VERY important, Google it and you will quickly find out why! Hmmm….I think I see a post coming on….).

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: